Privacy Policy

Polyethics Industries Inc. takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the measures we take to help ensure the security of information collected through our business dealings with you.

What information is collected?

We limit collection of personal information to the amount reasonably necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected.

How Personal Information is Collected and Used

Polyethics only collects personal information that you voluntarily submit when you :

  • Purchase, order, return, exchange or request information about our products and services
  • Create an account and complete a credit application
  • Provide us with comments, suggestions, or other input. This may include information such as your name, street and e-mail addresses, and telephone number. We do not automatically collect personal information without your knowledge.

Uses of Personal Information

When you submit personal information to Polyethics, you will be asked to decide how we may use your information. Unless we specifically tell you otherwise before you submit personal information, we will only use it to:

  • Respond to your questions or comments
  • Better understand your purchasing habits and needs
  • Help us understand how we can improve our products, services, and Web site

 

Use of Cookies To improve your visit to our sites, we may use “cookies” to obtain non-personal information (cookies are text information files that your browser places on your computer when you visit a Web site). We may aggregate this data to analyze the viewing habits of our site visitors, but it will not be associated with any personally identifiable data.

  

Sharing Your Personal Information With Others

Polyethics will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the uses described above unless we provide you with prior notice and give you an opportunity to change your usage preferences.

Unless you give us prior consent we will not trade, sell, or share your personal information with any person or entity other than Polyethics Industries Inc., and its subsidiaries, affiliates and representatives, unless required by law or as disclosed to you before the information is collected.

For certain promotions or product requests, we may share your information with an outside company for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order. These companies are carefully selected by Polyethics and also take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Access to Your Information

To modify your personal information, contact us at info@polyethics.com. We will make every effort to respond to your requests in a timely manner.

If you have already submitted personal information to Polyethics, you may opt-out of the company’s future use of that information by sending an e-mail to jane.johnson@polyethics.com. Upon receiving your request, we will delete your personal information from our records.

Security of Your Information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use appropriate technical and managerial procedures to protect your personal information and prevent its disclosure outside Polyethics. Only those authorized by Polyethics will be granted access to your personal information.

In addition to careful consideration about what information you share and who you share it with, we recommend that everyone develop good security habits. These include protecting and regularly changing your password, using computer virus protection, logging off when you finish using your computer, and considering the use of file or email encryption programs.

  

Enforcement of Policies or Consumer Concerns

If you believe Polyethics has not adhered to these practices or have any concerns related to the privacy of your personal information, please notify us:

Mail:

Polyethics Industries Inc. 301 Forest Avenue N,
Box 51, Orillia, ON L3V 6H9

Phone:  705-329-2266 Ext. 113
Fax:   705-329-2252

 

Children’s personal information

Polyethics does not collect any information from minors.

Storage of Personal Information

Polyethics takes all reasonable steps to insure that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Polyethics will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Polyethics Commitment: Adhering to the 10 Privacy Principles

 

In Canada, “Fair Information Practices” regarding your personal information are reflected in a series of 10 Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Polyethics adheres to the 10 Privacy Principles as follows:

 

Principle 1 — Accountability

Polyethics is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Polyethics’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy legislation for Canada and its provinces.

Principle 2 — Identifying the Purposes for collection of Personal Information

Polyethics will identify the purposes for which your personal information is collected at or before the time the personal information is collected. Some of the identified purposes for which Polyethics collects, uses, and discloses your personal information are described below in this Privacy Policy. If we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information for additional purposes, we will seek your consent.

Principle 3 — Consent for Collection, Use of Disclosure of Personal Information

Polyethics will obtain your informed consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by law.

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Polyethics will limit the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Polyethics.  Polyethics will collect your personal information by fair and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected.

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Polyethics will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. SFSC will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

Principle 6 — Accuracy of Personal Information

Polyethics will attempt to make sure that your personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 — Security Safeguards

Polyethics will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 — Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

Polyethics will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 — Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Polyethics will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to Polyethics’s Privacy Officer.

Third Party Websites

Polyethics does not have links to any third party websites from www.polyethics.com